Globe Foundation/Phelps Scholar-Athlete winners, 1987 to the present

B – Patricia Small (Reading); Dennis Crowley (Melrose)

C – Stephanie Cooper (North Attleboro); Christopher Houhoulis (Needham)

D – Sarah Ann Wilcox (Durfee); Eric Vandal (Seekonk)

Boston – Lewis Cutillo (East Boston); Amanda Woodley (Umana)

1988

A – Heather Harris (Concord-Carlisle); Kurt Laakso (Newburyport)

B – Kelly Mikelson (Cambridge Rindge & Latin); Derek Abbruzzese (Stoneham)

C – Kimberly Burke (Milton); Jamie Reilly BC High)

D – Claudine Cloutier (Durfee) and Eric Hallstein (Falmouth)

Boston – Robert Jordan (East Boston); Brandy Cruthird (Jeremiah Burke)

1989

A – Elizabeth Godfrey (Haverhill); Oliver Churchill (Lincoln-Sudbury

B – Christine Carr (Stoneham); Jennifer Brooks (Peabody); Brian Crovo (Melrose)

C – Karen Stillwell (Dover-Sherborn); Keith Kane (Randolph)

D – Jennifer Joynt (Nantucket); Mark Doucette (Avon)

Boston – Maria Alice DePina (Boston Tech); Maurice Greaves (Umana)

1990

A – Mike Giardi (Salem); Laurie Carson (Chelmsford)

B – Stephen Flaherty (BC High); Amy Marx (Lexington)

C – John Kepner (Silver Lake); Leigh Jackman (Needham)

D – Kristin Cummings (Sandwich); Christopher Scully (Taunton)

Boston – Donnell Ballard (Boston English); Renauta Harrison (West Roxbury)

1991

  • Start of co-sponsorship with Richard J. Phelps

A – JudiAne Nutter (Dracut); Chris Eckman (Lynnfield)

B – Elaine Murphy (Arlington); Matthew Laufer (Newton (North)

C – Leanne Burke (Randolph); Mark Mitchelson (Weymouth)

D – Lisa Alferes (Fairhaven); Andrew MacGregor (Old Rochester)

Boston – Luis Cabrera (Boston English); Domenic Giammarco (Boston Latin)

1992

A – Lauren Maney (Lynnfield); Darin Shearer (Hamilton-Wenham)

B – Julie Rissmiller (Belmont); Warren Eng (Belmont)

C – Sara Tresch (Natick); Kurt Schliemann (Westwood)

D – Jennifer Riordan (Brockton); Damon La Tanzi (Nauset)

Boston – Dennie Flowers (West Roxbury); Katie Dunne (Latin Academy)

1993

A – Brett Budzinski (Ipswich); Caitlin Hurley (Bedford)

B – Arlene Fiore (Stoneham); Phillip Vaccaro Jr. (Reading)

C – Colin Greineder (Wellesley); Kara Murphy (Canton)

D – Amber Roy (Durfee); Christopher Taffe (Dartmouth)

Boston – Joseph Gaffney (Boston Latin); Anne Hernandez (O’Bryant)

1994

A – Becky Blaeser (Masconomet); Tom Giardi (Salem)

B – Kerry Kearn (Medford); Scott Marcoulier (Peabody)

C – Melissa Panchuck (Natick); Jamey Bianchi (Natick)

D – Courtney Hohne (Old Rochester); Kevin Riordan (Brockton)

E – Christine Hatherly (Westborough); Mathew Burke (Hudson)

Boston – Michelle Elliott (West Roxbury); Franco Benazzo (Easton Boston)

1995

A – Kelly Kinnen (Methuen); Peter Woodfork (Swampscott)

B – Michelle Medeiros (Revere); Dan Boffo (Winchester)

C – Sara Majka (Falmouth); Rob Monkevicz (Plymouth North)

D – Maureen Kenney (Apponequet); Tim O’Brien (New Bedford)

E – Meagan Smith (Westborough); Matthew Kelly (Milford)

Boston – Andrew Donovan (Latin Academy); Brigid Byrne (Latin Academy)

1996

A – Allison Godfrey (Haverhill); Matthew Ventimiglia (Gloucester)

B – Lindsay Nohl (Belmont); James Perry (Malden Catholic)

C – Rebecca Sangster (Falmouth); Seth Williams (Plymouth South)

D – Christine McAniff (Case); Matthew McManus (Holbrook)

E – Amanda Kirouac (Leominster); Gerald Topping (Westborough)

Boston – Virginia Thompson (East Boston); Benny LeBron (South Boston)

1997

A – Mark D’Ambrosio (Winthrop); Robyn Mazin (St. Mary’s Lynn)

B – David Peterson (Reading); Vanesas del Valle Broussard (Cambridge Rindge & Latin)

C – Scott Wisnaskas (Whitman-Hanson); Emily Estey (North Attleborough)

D – Nicholas Gurnon (Bourne); Kathryn Clancy (Brockton)

E – Jason Dobbins (Westborough); Constance Boulos (Assabet Valley)

Boston – Hugh Coleman (Charlestown); Sheila Wong (Latin Academy)

1998

A – Bonni Dalton (Shawsheen); Matthew Polisson (St. John’s Prep)

B – Andrea Pawliczek (Lexington); Mike Borgonzi (Everett)

C – Ryan Beltramini (Walpole); Melissa Christino (Hingham)

D – Debra Sousa (New Bedford); Sean Kelley (Apponequet)

E – Lauren Rigney (Marlborough); Timothy Perrin (Quaboag Regional)

Boston – Jon Parisi (Boston Latin); Gina Torres (Snowden)

1999

A – Chris Antunes (Westford Academy); KC Czarnowski (Weston)

B – Paul McDonald (Somerville); Grace Bloodwell (Winchester)

C – MIke Schindelar (Sharon); Hillary Dunn (Medfield)

D – Luis Cunha (Durfee); Sheela Agrawal (Case)

E – Tim Curran (West Boylston); Kim Swistak (Quaboag)

H – Ben Smoot (BC High); Kelly Baril (Bishop Fenwick)

Boston – Louison Crawford (Madison Park) and Rebecca Ahern (Latin Academy)

2000

A – Michael Lopez (Lincoln-Sudbury); Andrea Li (Chelmsford)

B – Conor O’Keefe (Wakefield); Sara O’Brien (Reading)

C – Benjamin Cluff (Wellesley); Rebecca Dickens (Sharon)

D – Dante Balestracci (New Bedford); Elizabeth Swanson (Dartmouth)

E – James Lindberg (West Boylston); Amanda Burgoyne (Worcester North)

H – Robert Trahan (Matignon); Katey Weizel (Notre Dame-Hingham)

Boston – Basil Wajd (Charlestown); Suely Neves (Madison Park)

2001

A – Jeffrey Nicholson (Methuen); Kristen Bell (Lynnfield)

B – Peter Croft (Reading); Olivia Zurek (Arlington)

C- – John Lidington (Hull); Christine Hall (Bridgewater-Raynham)

D – Caleb Bliss (Somerset); Amy Menangas (Provincetown)

E – Andrew Davison (Grafton); Kelly Challen (Algonquin Regional)

H – Christopher Sanderson (St. Mary’s); Cara McDonough (Notre Dame-Hingham)

Boston – Richard Jones (Charlestown); Lena Awad (Latin Academy)

2002

A – Robert Kneeland (Winthrop); Nicole Gavel (Dracut)

B – Michael Daley (Woburn); Kate Remsberg (Arlington)

C – Gregory Levin (Scituate); Bridget Driscoll (Hingham)

D – Michael Caputo (Coyle & Cassidy); Heather Johnson (Bishop Feehan)

E – Elias Erickson (Groton-Dunstable); Jessica Farrell (Narragansett)

H – James Cleary (Matignon); Julie Pistorino (Cardinal Spellman)

Boston –- Dozie Azotam (Charlestown); Kattia Altidor (Brighton)

2003

A – Kasia Preneta (Boston Latin); Ryan Thomas-Byrne (Tewksbury)

B – David Healy (Reading); Marisa Burton (Revere)

C – Monica Wojcik (Brookline); Colin Hulme (Framingham)

D – Cory A. Catelli (Dartmouth); Stephanie Ann Sylvia (Dartmouth)

E – Beth Richard (Fitchburg); John Paul Lewicke (St. Bernard’s)

H – Mike Shanahan (St. John’s Prep); Kathleen Maguire (Notre Dame-Hingham)

Boston – Alexander Owumi (Burke); Lindsey Onishuk (Latin Academy)

2004

A – Andrew Weymouth (Methuen); Andrea Posa (Weston)

B – Chris Pizzotti (Reading); Akilah King (Medford)

C – Jake Massar (Natick); Clara Blattler (Brookline)

D – Christopher Desroches (Coyle & Cassidy); Shannon Doran (Bishop Feehan)

E – Eric Scheid (Lunenburg); Jessica Hart (Algonquin)

H – Andrew Farrell (BC High); Kathryn Powers (Austin Prep)

Boston – Andrew Campbell (Boston English); Yahfreisy DelCarmen (Dorchester)

2005

A – Trevor Frankel (Weston); Dana Svendsen (North Andover)

B – Matthew Nuzzo (Everett); Valerie Beckwith (Woburn)

C – Jake Dellorco (Franklin); Katherine Riera (Medway)

D – David Libardoni (Bishop Feehan); Kristen Young (Fairhaven)

E – Christopher Lavelle (Clinton); Allison Gamache (Shepherd Hill)

H – Michael Penza (Xaverian); Meghan Lawrie (Ursuline)

Boston – Shannon Smith (Madison Park); Alexis Quigg (Latin Academy)

2006

A – Alison Occhialini (Lincoln-Sudbury); Alex Jenny (Wayland)

B – Chelsea Choate (Malden); Alexander Garbier (Watertown)

C – Daniel Cerqueira (Mansfield); Kristen Baldiga (Hopkinton)

D – Meghan Brielle Leonard (Martha’s Vineyard); Jon Schrieber (Sacred Heart)

E – Kraig Hengst (Quabbin); Corina Hopkins-Vacca (Gardner)

H – Michael Fitzgerald (Malden Catholic); Lauren Mahoney (Archbishop Williams)

Boston –- Shanika Bridges-King (Boston English); Keith McNair (South Boston)

2007

A – Lauren McQuillin (Lincoln-Sudbury); Patrick Bailey (Beverly)

B – Luke Heffernan (Arlington); Lauren Blodgett (Peabody)

C – Gaston Kelly (Hingham); Molly Duffy (Millis)

D – Tyler Hebert (Sacred Heart); Lauren Barber (New Bedford)

E – Raymond Davis (Worcester South); Kristina Benoit (Shrewsbury)

H – Mark Amirault (Xaverian); Kerri Domonowski (St. Mary’s)

Boston – Montez Paschal (Jeremiah Burke); Samantha Travis-Mills (Boston English)

2008

A – James Tully (Dracut); Shannon Conway (North Reading)

B – Dominique Lozzi (Reading); Daniel Tobin (Woburn)

C – Sarah Campbell (Milton); James Long (Norwell)

D – Jill Lyon (Barnstable); Nicholas Schweiger (Bishop Feehan)

E – Lauren Stern (Lunenburg); Patrick Rutan (Algonquin)

H – Megan McCann (Marian); Nathaniel Brakely (St. John’s Prep)

Boston – Tyrone Figueroa (East Boston); McKenzie Powers (East Boston)

2009

A – Darren Hartwell (North Reading); Emily Lanois (Hamilton-Wenham)

B – Jimmy Queeney (Reading); Anne Abber (Malden)

C – Meghan Ferreira (Mansfield); Danny Guadagnoli (Framingham)

D – Olivia Amorin (Case); A.J. Carvalho (Case)

E – Matt LaBove (St. John’s Shrewsbury); Sophia Mercadante (Lunenburg)

H – Joshua Boyd (Catholic Memorial); Michelle Golden (St. Mary’s Lynn)

Boston – Yaovi Jondh (Charlestown); Rachel McGrath (Boston Latin Academy)

2010

A – Chris Splinter (Masconomet); Grace Wilson (Acton-Boxborough)

B – James Collins (Reading); Hannah Brickley (Melrose)

C – Molly Breen (Millis); Dan Regan (Norwell)

D – Blake Blaze (Barnstable); Phoebe Laplante (Bishop Stang)

E – David Jasukonis (St. Mary’s Worcester); Rebecca Mongeau (Westborough)

H – Michelle Macchione (St. Mary’s Lynn); A.J. Rossi (St. John’s Prep)

Boston – Wildia Capre (Madison Park); John Giammarco Jr. (East Boston)

2011

A – Mark Cornelius (Westford); Julie Solomine (Haverhill)

B – William Marcal (Lexington); Kasey Moran (Medford)

C – Harry Rein (Hingham); Blake Dietrick (Wellesley)

D – Viviana Hanley (Bishop Feehan); William Looney (Bishop Feehan)

E – Gina Lirange (Auburn); Gavin O’Neil (St. Peter-Marian)

H – Samantha Curran (Cardinal Spellman); Marc Hetnik (Catholic Memorial)

Boston – Danielson Andrade (Boston International); Stephanie Reyes (O’Bryant)

2012

A – Madison Acton (Lincoln-Sudbury); Will Quigley (Marblehead)

B – Jonathan DiBiaso (Everett); Emma Payne (Cambridge Rindge & Latin)

C – Simon Merryweather (Hingham); Tara Celeta (Dedham)

D – Kara Charette (Fairhaven); Thomas Carroll (Somerset Berkley)

H – Deklan Robinson (St. John’s Prep); Shelash Brice (Lowell Catholic)

E – Olivia Brooks (Tantasqua); Steven Flynn (St. Peter-Marian)

Boston – Maria Delvecchio (East Boston); Carlos Ruiz (East Boston)

2013

A – Sophia Black (Gloucester); Tim Cox (Acton-Boxborough)

B – Zeke Vainer (Melrose); Sara Lehman (Lexington)

C – Edward Connolly (Needham); Rachel Norton (Braintree)

D – Nicholas Peabody (Barnstable); Maegan Hoffman (Avon)

E – Gregory Abare (Lunenburg); Erin Scanlon (Auburn)

H – Alison Butler (St. Mary’s Lynn); Kevin Connors (Arlington Catholic)

Boston – Nikiander Pelari (Boston Latin Academy)

2014

A – Dillon Guthro (Newburyport);Caitlin Harty (Beverly)

B – Shane Farley (Burlington); Rachael Mara (Wilmington)

C – Andrew Bolze (Hingham); Lexi Quirk (Needham)

D – Colby Blaze (Barnstable); Abigail McNulty (Bishop Feehan)

E – Anthony Rentsch (Doherty); Julia Rembetsy-Brown (Oakmont Regional)

H – Nicholas Seymour (Marian); Jennie Mucciarone (St. Mary’s of Lynn)

Boston – Mehki Williams (O’Bryant); Yonetta Harris (O’Bryant)

2015

A – Gabe Barnforth (Cambridge R&L); Erin Dietz (Bedford)

B – Adrienne Porrazzo (Medford); Francis Roche (Arlington)

C – Mark Czeisler (Dover-Sherborn); Margot Rice (Barnstable)

D – Madison Scavotto (Falmouth); Tim Roberts (Martha’s Vineyard)

E – Anthony DiStefano (Millbury); Sarah Gaffney (Nashoba Regional)

H – Ian Steckel (Malden Catholic); Sarah Smith (Saint Joseph Prep)

Boston – Brian Donna (O’Bryant); Lauren Escolero (Fenway)

2016

A – Thomas Ratcliffe (Concord-Carlisle); Julia Valenti (North Reading)

B – Zachary Manickas-Hill (Lexington); Julianne Bourque (Wakefield)

C – Brianna Herlihy (Braintree); Kevin Lyons (Weymouth)

D – Jenn Wheaton (Dartmouth); Jonathan Warden (John Paul II)

E – Koby Schofer (Northbridge); Shannon Smith (Maynard)

H – James Carnevale (St. John’s Prep); Kathryn Brady (Marian)

Boston – Ashley Lewis (Boston Latin Academy); Mauricio Reyes (O’Bryant)

2017

A – Craig Rich (Shawsheen); Angela Alibrandi (Westford)

B – Isaac Huff (Watertown); Alexis Catsoulis (Watertown)

C – Ryan Gray (Milford); Ally Steinberg (Sharon)

D – Abigail Long (Bishop Feehan); Jacob Ashworth (Bourne)

E – John Gove (Leominster); Angela DiDomenica (Millbury)

H – Kelly Field (Malden Catholic); Molly Camelo (Bishop Fenwick)

Boston – Charles Mitchell (New Mission); Meryl Bantefa (O’Bryant)

2018

A – Drew Everett (Amesbury); Juliette Nadeau (North Reading)

B – Sal Frelick (Lexington); Kelsey Qualey (Woburn)

C – Christian Olivieri (Hull); Maggie McCarthy (Medfield)

D – Joseph Franklin (Bishop Feehan); Shaelyn Carreiro (Durfee)

E – Christopher McCauliff (Lunenburg); Tabitha Earls (North Brookfield)

H – Domenic Depaoli (Xaverian); Maggie Penta (Lowell Catholic)

Boston – Diamond Ayala (Boston English); Mason Osorio (TechBoston)

2019

A – Nicole Rosa (Swampscott); Ethan Coyle (Andover)

B – Grace Casey (Winchester); William Stevens (Wakefield)

C – Ashley Wang (Newton North); Ilan Valencius (North Quincy)

D – Ryann McSherry (Wareham); Cameron Archibald (Monomoy)

E – Sarah Roffman (Littleton); Thomas Smith (Maynard)

H – Peter Danis (St. John’s Prep); Lexi McNeil (Bishop Fenwick)

Boston – Sarah Lawton (Fenway); Ke’Brant Almond (Charlestown)

2020

A – Solomon Hearn (Cambridge Rindge & Latin); Carter Murray (Marblehead)

B – Carolyn Days (Arlington); Chris Cusolito (Melrose)

C – Cam Curney (Abington); Emma Eastman (Sandwich)

D – Grace Cerrato (Wareham); Matt Walsh (Bishop Stang)

E – Croix Jenkins (Quabbin Regional); Samantha Schoenberg (Bromfield)

H – Ozzy Trapilo (BC High); Clarissa Garzon (Fontbonne)

Boston – Ricardo Darius (Charlestown); Fiona Mannion (Latin Academy)

Preps – Alex Fleury (Phillips Andover); Anna DeCotis (Covenant Christian Academy)


Craig Larson can be reached at craig.larson@globe.com

 

Read More